Timetable

Sunday, May 27th

  • Administration

    -

    Arrival & Registration

  • Hands on

    -

    Rajmund Mokso (Max IV Laboratory Sweden)
    Hands on (practical exercise) imaging, computer tomography

  • Break

    -

    Dinner

  • Administration

    -

    Arrival & Registration

Monday, May 28th

  • Break

    -

    Breakfast

  • Special Event

    -

    Opening
    Pavol Sovák, Karel Saksl
    (SVK representatives in E-XFEL Council)

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Robert Feidenhans´l (European XFEL Germany)
    New Science With X-ray Free Electron Lasers - The European XFEL

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Carsten Fortmann-Grote (European XFEL Germany)
    Start-to-end simulations of experiments at the European XFEL

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Jacek Krzywinski (SLAC National Accelerator Lab. USA)
    XFEL physics and properties of XFEL radiation

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Ivan Vartanians (DESY Germany)
    Single Particle Imaging and Intensity Correlation Measurements at XFEL sources

  • Break

    -

    Lunch

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Karel Saksl (IMR SAS, UPJŠ Slovakia)
    The Serial Femtosecond Crystallography (SFX)
    Imrich Barák (IMB SAS Slovakia)
    Protein structure studies - the way to understand the mechanisms of basic cell processes in model organism Bacillus subtilis

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Jozef Uličný (UPJŠ Slovakia)
    The XFEL Biology Infrastructure (XBI) Structural dynamics of cell nucleus, opportunities for multimodal imaging

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Round table discussions

    -

    headed by the XFEL Guests
    Jacek Krzywinski (SLAC National Accelerator Lab. USA)
    Development of new operational modes of LCLS XFEL: 1. Attosecond pulses. 2 Production of multicolor multipulses with controlled separation (from femtoseconds to nanoseconds). 3 High power, few femtosecond pulses. 4. Polarization control. 5 Selfseeding. 6 CW operation

  • Break

    -

    Dinner

  • Round table discussions

    -

    headed by the XFEL Guests
    Jaromír Chalupský (FZU AVČR Czech republic)
    Practical aspects of laser-matter interaction research at FELs
    Ladislav Mikeš (European XFEL Germany)
    Ultrafast wavefront reconstruction

Tuesday, May 29th

  • Break

    -

    Breakfast

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Serguei Molodsov (European XFEL Gemany)
    Soft X-Ray Instrumentation at the European XFEL

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Grant Mills (European XFEL Germany)
    Introduction to the SPB/SFX beamline at European XFEL

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Jakob Andreasson (ELI Czech republic)
    Femtosecond spectroscopy and diffraction at the ELI Beamlines facility

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Libor Juha (FZU AVČR Czech republic)
    Interaction of short and ultra-short pulses of XUV/x-ray laser radiation with matter

  • Break

    -

    Lunch

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Harald Reichert (ESRF France)
    New opportunities at the ESRF-EBS with a particular emphasis on X-ray imaging

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    DESY Germany

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Rajmund Mokso (Max IV Laboratory Sweden)
    MAX IV

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Štefan Michalik (Diamond Light Souce UK)
    Diamond Light Source

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Jozef Keckes (Montanuniversität Leoben Austria)
    In-situ and Scanning Cross-Sectional X-ray nanodiffraction: Short Overview and Perspectives

  • Break

    -

    Dinner

  • Round table discussions

    -

    headed by the XFEL Guests

Wednesday, May 30th

  • Break

    -

    Breakfast

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Young Yong Kim (DESY Germany)
    3D reconstruction using Bragg coherent x-ray diffraction imaging

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Yurii Chushkin (ESRF France)
    Coherent diffraction microscopy - seeing the invisible

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Juraj Ďurišin (FEI TUKE Slovakia)
    XRD

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Eva Majková (IoP SAS Slovakia)
    Time-resolved GI-WAXS/SAXS studies of thin film growth

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Blanka Detlefs (ESRF France)
    X-ray photon-in/photon-out spectroscopies

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Štefan Michalik (Diamond Light Souce UK)
    PDF analysis

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Peter Herich (STU Slovakia)
    Single crystal diffraction

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Stanislav Hrivňák (UPJŠ Slovakia)
    Dose-efficient X-ray bioimaging using Bragg Magnifier

  • Break

    -

    Lunch

  • Presentations & Posters

    -

    PhD student presentations/competition

  • Presentations & Posters

    -

    poster session

  • Break

    -

    Conference dinner - results announcement best presentation, best poster

Thursday, May 31st

  • Break

    -

    Breakfast

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Norbert Kučerka (JINR Dubna RF)
    Neutrons in Modern Sciences

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Jiří Kulda (ILL France)
    Neutron spectroscopy of modern functional materials

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Dorota Chudoba (JINR Dubna RF)
    Research possibilities in Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics at Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Daniela Uhríková (STU Slovakia)
    Lipid bilayers in model membranes and drug delivery systems: SANS and SAXD

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Michal Rajnák (IEP SAS Slovakia)
    The use of neutron scattering in the study of magnetic fluids in electric fields

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Jana Pásztorová (University of Edinburgh UK)
    Single to multiparticle excitations in the S=5/2 chiral magnet MnSb2O6

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Pavol Hrubovčák (UPJŠ Slovakia)
    Utilization of neutron scattering in structural studies of nanomaterials

  • Special Event

    -

    Closing

  • Break

    -

    Lunch

  • Administration

    -

    Departure